Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 14, 2016


This Privacy Statement ("Privacy Statement") explains how Knotis, Inc. ("Knotis," "us," "our," and "we") uses personal information provided by you to us. This Privacy Statement applies to all of our various media products, including our website at www.knotis.com, the Knotis mobile application, various electronic services, social networking sites, or any individual, business partner-specific, merchant-specific, city-specific, or other area-specific sites that we offer that link to or reference this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement also applies when you receive electronic communications from us.

Please note that we have many third party local businesses, affiliates and other merchants that we work with and with whom you can connect through our various products and services. Third parties may have their own privacy or other policies which may be more or possibly less restrictive than ours (or, they may have no privacy policy at all). We are not responsible for any third party policies (or lack thereof) and you access and use third party online media at your own risk.

We want your experience with Knotis to be second to none. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement or our media products and services, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Knotis Inc.
Attention: Privacy Office
321 3rd Ave S #405
Seattle, WA 98104 USA

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and review it periodically for the latest information about our privacy practices. By using any of our media products, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Statement, please do not provide us with your Personal Information (defined below) or interact with any of our media products.

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time, to clarify our practices such as when we add new services, functionality or features to one or more of our various media products and services. We will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by posting a notice on one or more of our websites. You can determine when this Privacy Statement was last revised by referring to the date it was "Last Updated" above.

Types of Information We Collect

We will collect information, including personal information and non-identifying information, when you interact with us.

"Personal Information" means information that specifically identifies you or, when combined with other information we have, can be used to identify you, including the following types of information:

  • Contact Information: your full name, postal addresses, email addresses, social networking website user account names, telephone numbers, or other addresses at which you are able to receive communications that you provide to us.
  • Relationship Information: information you provide that enables us to determine lifestyle, interests, and activities, including location information related to your state/province, city, or neighborhood; areas of interest, the types of deals that interest you, information collected through your interactions with social networks, demographic information (e.g., birth date, age, gender); and information about friends who refer you or whom you have referred;
  • Transaction Information: information you provide when you interact with our various media products and how you interact with associated third parties.
  • Financial Information: information collected from you as needed to process payments for Knotis vouchers or other products or services that you buy, or as provided by you to administer your participation in optional services and programs, such as your payment card number, expiration date, and card verification number.
  • User Communication and Content Information: information that you provide that enables others to identify you such as reviews, opinions, advice, ratings, discussions, comments, messages, other communications, data, files, information, usernames, images, photos, audio and video clips, sounds, musical works, works of authorship, geolocation data, and other content or materials.

"Non-Identifying Information" means information that alone cannot identify you, including data from cookies, which are small amounts of information that a web server sends to your browser that stores information about you, data regarding devices you use to access or interact with our media products, and data from pixel tags and web beacons, which are tiny graphic images placed on website pages or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed specific actions. Non-Identifying Information may also be derived from Personal Information.

For example, we may collect either sort of information when you:

  • access or use the Site;
  • register, subscribe, or create an account with Knotis;
  • download the mobile application;
  • open or respond to our e-mails;
  • provide information to enroll or participate in programs provided on behalf of, or together with, our "Business Associates," which means third parties with whom we conduct business, such as merchants, co-marketers, distributors, and resellers;
  • visit any page online that displays our ads or content;
  • purchase products or services on or through the Site;
  • connect or link to any of our websites via social networking sites;
  • post Personal Information;
  • provide information to our "Vendors," who are third parties that perform business operations on behalf of us, such as transaction processing, billing, mailing, communications services, marketing, data processing and analytics, servicing, collections, or ad management.

Your Choices

We think that you benefit from a more personalized experience when we know more about you and what you like. However, our products and services allow you to limit the information you provide to Knotis, and to limit the communications that Knotis sends to you.

You can manage your email and notice preferences by logging into your account through the Knotis website at www.knotis.com or the mobile app which you download from our site. You can also manage your subscriptions by following subscription management instructions contained in the commercial e-mails that we send you. You may choose to subscribe to some types of messages, and may always choose to unsubscribe. You may update your subscription preferences at any time. Please note that even if you unsubscribe from promotional email messages, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your account and your purchases. For example, even if you have unsubscribed from our promotional email messages, we will still send you confirmations when you make purchases from us.

You may be able to manage how your choice of internet browser handles cookies by adjusting its privacy and security settings. Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available. You can opt-out of being targeted by certain third-party ad-servers online using the National Advertising Initiative's Opt-Out Tool, or on TRUSTe's site.

You may manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share certain data with Knotis, as well as how your mobile browser handles cookies by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your mobile device. The type of data we may collect from your device when it interacts with our media products includes operating system type or mobile device model, browser type, domain, and other system settings, the language your system uses and the country and time zone of your device, geo-location and background location features, unique device identifier or other device identifier, mobile phone carrier identification, and device software platform and firmware information. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

You may also manage the sharing of certain Personal Information with us when you connect with us through social networking platforms or applications. Please refer to the privacy policy and settings of the social networking website or application to determine how you may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between Knotis and your social networking account or your mobile device.

If you wish to opt out of receiving offers directly from our Business Associates, you can follow the opt-out instructions in the emails that they send you.

How Knotis Uses Information

    We (or our Vendors on our behalf), use information collected as described in this Privacy Statement to:
  • Operate, maintain and improve our various media products and our services;
  • Provide you with personalized ads and offers for products and services from us and participating Business Associates;
  • Facilitate and fulfill orders placed on our websites – for example, for Knotis vouchers and other goods and services, including tracking redemption;
  • Evaluate your eligibility for certain types of offers, products or services that may be of interest to you, and analyze advertising effectiveness;
  • Answer your questions and respond to your requests;
  • Perform analytics and conduct customer research;
  • Communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you about Knotis and our Business Associates;
  • Send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages, service bulletins, marketing messages, and requested information, including on behalf of Business Associates;
  • Administer rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored by us or our Business Associates;
  • Manage our everyday business needs, such as administration of the website or media products, forum management, fulfillment, analytics, fraud prevention, and enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations and Terms of Use, or to comply with the law;
  • Allow you to apply for a job, post a video or sign up for special offers from Business Associates or third parties through the use of our media products; and to.
  • Enhance other information we have about you directly or from other sources to help us better understand you and determine your interests.

We also may use information collected as described in this Privacy Statement with your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

When and Why Knotis Discloses Information

    We (or our Vendors on our behalf) may share your Personal Information as required or permitted by law:
  • with any Knotis "Affiliate," which is a company owned and/or controlled by us, who may only use the Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement;
  • with our Vendors to provide services for us and who are required to protect the Personal Information;
  • to report or collect on debts owed to us or our Business Associates;
  • with relevant Business Associates to facilitate the services we provide to you;
  • with a purchaser of Knotis or any of the Knotis Affiliates (or their assets);
  • to comply with legal orders and government requests, or as needed to support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions;
  • to combat fraud or criminal activity, and to protect our rights or those of our Affiliates, users, and Business Associates, or as part of legal proceedings affecting Knotis;
  • in response to a subpoena, or similar legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts in the United States and other countries where we operate; or
  • with your consent.

We encourage Business Associates to adopt and post privacy policies. However, their use of Personal Information obtained through Knotis is governed by their privacy policies and is not subject to our control.

    We may also disclose Non-Identifiable Information:
  • for the same reasons we might share Personal Information;
  • with Business Associates for their own analysis and research;
  • to facilitate targeted content and ads; or
  • to place our ads and/or ads of our merchants or Business Associates on our media products and on third-party sites, and to analyze the effectiveness of those ads.

Third-parties that provide technology to place ads on websites and track ad performance may automatically collect Non-Identifying Information about your visit to the media products and other websites, your device address, your internet service provider and the browser you use to visit the website, www.knotis.com. They do this by using cookies and other data collection technologies. Information collected may be used, among other things, to deliver advertising targeted to your interests and to better understand the usage and visits to our website and the other websites tracked by these third parties. This Privacy Statement does not cover the collection methods or use of the information collected by third-parties, and Knotis is not responsible for cookies or other technologies contained in third party ads. You should review the privacy policies or statements of these third party advertising companies to learn more about their use of cookies and other technologies. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by third party advertisers, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org.

How Knotis Collects Information

You provide us with your Personal Information when you register, subscribe, create an account, download the mobile application, purchase or redeem Knotis vouchers, or otherwise when you interact with the our media products. We also collect Personal Information when you contact us online for customer service and other support using self-help tools, such as email, text, or by posting to an our social networking pages or accounts, forums, or other methods of communication that may be offered through or connected with our media products.

We may also receive Personal Information and other online and offline information from other sources. Knotis will use such information in accordance with applicable laws. Such information, when combined with Personal Information, will also be handled in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We also use data collected through cookies, tags, web beacons, local shared objects, files, and other tools and programs to keep records, store your preferences, improve our advertising, and collect Non-Identifying Information, including your interaction with our media products and our Business Associates' web sites.

We use cookies that contain serial numbers that allow us to connect your activity with other information we store about you in your profile or as related to your interactions with our media products. We use session cookies on a temporary basis, such as to manage your view of pages on our website. We use persistent cookies for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (for example, your user id if you asked to be remembered), and storing your preferences (for example, the cities for which you want to be shown Knotis vouchers). Information from cookies also tells us about the website you were visiting before you came to our website and the website you visit after you leave our website.

When you access these pages or open email messages, we use pixel tags and web beacons to generate a notice of that action to us, or our Vendors. These tools allow us to measure response to our communications and improve our media products' pages and promotions.

Data about your personal device may be collected when your device interacts with our media products, such as our website and our mobile application, even if you are not logged into our media products using your device. If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of your mobile device, please refer to instructions from your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

Knotis gathers location information on its mobile application through various technologies to determine location, including IP address, GPS, and other sensors that may, for example, provide Knotis with information on nearby devices, Wi-Fi access points and cell towers. The mobile application uses your mobile device's "background location" feature to provide the services. The Knotis mobile application will tell us about your mobile device's location even if you are not directly interacting with the application. By using our media products on your mobile device, you give Knotis your affirmative and express consent to use your mobile device's "background location" feature for location data collection whether you are actively using the mobile application or not.

Security of Personal Information

Knotis has implemented an information security program that contains administrative, technical and physical controls that are designed to reasonably safeguard Personal Information. For example, we use industry-standard encryption technology to secure financial account information.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to our media products, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of our media products, or those linked with third-parties. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of our media products.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You can access, update and delete your contact information, financial account information, and the other information you provided to us in your profile by logging into your account and accessing the "My Account" section of our website or sending us an email at support@knotis.com. Keeping your Personal Information current helps ensure that we, our Affiliates and Business Associates offer you the offers that are most relevant to you.

If you want to close your Knotis account or have other questions or requests, please contact us. While we are ready to assist you in managing your subscriptions, closing your account, and removing your active profile, we cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, we are required to retain records relating to previous purchases on the Site for financial reporting and compliance reasons.

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your Personal Information to provide you services please contact us. We will retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Social Networks

Social Community Areas

Our media products may include, may be accessible through, or may contain connections to areas where you may be able to publicly post information, communicate with others such as discussion boards or blogs, review products and merchants, and submit media content, including but not limited to photos, audio, video and sounds. Prior to posting in these areas, please read our Terms of Use carefully. All the information you post may be accessible to anyone with Internet access, and any Personal Information you include in your posting may be read, collected and used by others. For example, if you post your email address along with a public restaurant review, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. You should avoid publicly posting Personal Information or identifying information about third parties.

Connecting through Social Networks

Knotis offers social networking users the opportunity to interact with friends and to share on social networks. If you are logged into both Knotis and a social network, when you use Knotis's social networking connection functions, we will link your social network account with your Knotis account if the email addresses match. If the email addresses do not match, we ask you if you want to link them and you must validate that you control the accounts. If you are already logged into Knotis but not logged into your social network site, when you use Knotis's social network connection functions, you will be prompted to enter your social network web site credentials or to sign up for the social network.

If you are not currently registered as a Knotis user and you use Knotis's social network connection functions, you will first be asked to enter your social network credentials and then be given the option to register and join Knotis. Once you register with Knotis and connect with the social network, you will be able to automatically post recent Knotis activity back to your social network. Please refer to the privacy settings in your social network account to manage the data that is shared through your account.

By proceeding through any of the above steps, you grant Knotis permission to access all of the elements of your social network profile information that you have made available to be shared and to use it in accordance with the social network's terms of use and this Privacy Statement.

EU/EEA Safe Harbor; Notice to Residents of Countries outside the United States of America

Knotis, Inc. is headquartered in the United States of America. We recognize that the European Community has established a data protection regime pursuant to Directive 95/46/EC (the "Directive"). The Directive applies to the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Switzerland has also established a data protection regime pursuant to the Federal Act on Data Protection ("FADP"). These regimes restrict companies in the EEA and Switzerland (collectively, "EEA/CH") from transferring personal data about individuals in the EEA/CH to the United States, unless there is "adequate protection" for such personal data when it is received in the United States. To create such "adequate protection" and allow our Affiliates, Vendors and Business Associates to overcome the restriction on international data transfers established by the Directive and the FADP, we adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles published by US Department of Commerce ("Safe Harbor Principles") with respect to personal data about individuals in the EEA/CH that our subsidiaries and Business Associates in the EEA/CH send to us, ("EEA/CH Data"). More information on the Safe Harbor Principles and Knotis's scope of participation is available at http://export.gov/safeharbor/.

If you live outside the United States (including in the EEA/CH), and you use the our media products and services or provide us with Personal Information directly via our media products, your information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Statement. By using our media products or giving us your Personal Information, you are directly transferring your Personal Information and Non-Identifiable Information to us in the United States. The United States may not have the same level of data protection as your jurisdiction. However, you agree and consent to our collection, transfer, and processing of your Personal Information and Non-Identifiable Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. You are solely responsible for compliance with any data protection or privacy obligations in your jurisdiction when you use the Site or provide us with Personal Information. Regardless of where we transfer your information, we still protect your information in the manner described in this Privacy Statement.

Children's Privacy

Knotis does not intend that any portion of the Site will be accessed or used by children under the age of thirteen, and such use is prohibited. The Site is designed and intended for users over the age of thirteen . By using Knotis, you represent that you are at least thirteen years old and understand that you must be at least thirteen years old in order to create an account, interact with the Site, and, to the extent applicable, purchase the goods or services advertised through the Site. We will promptly delete information associated with any account if we obtain actual knowledge that it is associated with a registered user who is not at least thirteen years old. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

Knotis is Proud to Be a TRUSTe Privacy Program Seal Holder

contact us.

Knotis, Inc. has received TRUSTe's Privacy Seal signifying that this Privacy Statement and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe's program requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your information. TRUSTe's mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy trustmark and innovative trust solutions. If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Statement or practices, please contact us. If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe here. The TRUSTe program only covers information collected on the Web site http://www.knotis.com.

Contact Us; California Privacy Rights and Other Countries

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Statement. You can reach us online or via postal mail at the following address:

Knotis Inc.
Attention: Privacy Office
321 3rd Ave S #405
Seattle, WA 98104 USA

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the proceeding calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of personal information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Knotis pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via online at or address stated above. Please allow 30 days for a response.